Privacy Policy


Institute of Diabetes Endocrinology and Adiposity Pvt. LTD(Company” or “we” or “our”) operates??(the "Site") and the application www.ideaclinics.com(the “Application”). As a user (“you”) of the Site and /or the Application, you can access several features of the Site and/ or the Application and also avail of the services being offered by the Company. This page (“Privacy Policy”) informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information (as defined below) we receive from users of the Site and/ or the Application. 

The Company can be contacted by mail at IDEACLINICS, 3rd Floor, 16, Vikaspuri, SR Nagar post, Hyderabad 500038; by phone at?+91-40042000?or by e-mail at info@ideaclinics.com. The protection and security of your Personal Information (as defined below), Financial Information (as defined below) and Medical Information (as defined below) is one of our top priorities. The Company complies with the requirements of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. This Privacy Policy discloses and explains how we collect, use, share and protect Personal Information about you, your Financial Information and Medical Information. We also provide information regarding how you can access and update your Personal Information, Financial Information and Medical Information and make certain choices about how your Personal Information, Financial Information and Medical Information is used by us. 

Please review this Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand our privacy practices. In addition, please review our Terms & Conditions, which will apply to your use of the Site and/ or the Application. The Terms & Conditions are incorporated herein by reference. 

By using the Site and/ or the Application or by giving us your information, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not subscribe to the services, use the Site or the Application and do not give us any of your information. The company reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this privacy policy at any time without notice to you. 

1. What information do we collect? 

A. Information you provide to us 

We may ask you to provide us with certain categories of information such as personal information, which is information that could reasonably be used to identify you personally, such as your name, residential address, e-mail address, date of birth, blood group, and mobile number (“Personal Information”) and financial information, such as information relating to your bank account details, financial service provider, credit card details, direct transfer details and information relating to the transactions conducted by you on the Site and/ or Application (“Financial Information”) as well as well as information required for use of the Services being rendered such as medical data, diagnosis details, including doctor prescriptions and medical test updates (“Medical Information”). We may collect this information through various forms and in various places, including when you first register with us, when you contact us, or any other governmental body and as amended from time to time or when you otherwise interact with us. 

B. Information We Collect 

In addition to any Personal Information, Financial Information or Medical Information or other information that you choose to submit to us, we may use a variety of technologies that automatically (or passively) collect certain information whenever you access the Site and/ or the Application or use the Services (“Usage Information”). This Usage Information may include information relating to the browser that you are using, the URL that referred you to our Site, location-related information, among other information. We may use Usage Information for a variety of purposes including to enhance or otherwise improve features of the Site, the Application or the Services. 

In addition, we collect your IP address or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”) for your computer, mobile or other device used to access the Site or Application (each, a “Device”). A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device used to access the Site or Application, and our computers identify your Device by its Device Identifier. Usage Information may be non-identifying or may be associated with you. Whenever we associate Usage Information or a Device Identifier with your Personal Information, we will treat it as Personal Information. 

Cookies 

To enhance your experience with our Site or Application, we may use “cookies”. Cookies are text files that we may place in your computer browser or any other device you access the Site or Application from to store your preferences. Cookies are used to record various aspects of your visit and assist us in providing you with uninterrupted Service. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to store your preferences and other information on your computer in order to save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information and to display your personalized content. 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify the browser setting to decline cookies if you so prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of the Site and/ or the Application that may depend on cookies. If you choose to accept cookies, you also have the ability to later delete cookies that you have accepted. If you choose to delete cookies, any settings and preferences controlled by those cookies, including advertising preferences, will be deleted and may need to be recreated. 

You should be aware that we cannot control the use of cookies (or the resulting information) by third-parties, and use of third party cookies is not covered by our Privacy Policy. 

2. Use of Information Collected 

Our primary goal in collecting your Personal Information, Financial Information, Medical Information or Usage Information is to provide Services to you and to provide you with an enhanced experience when using the Site or the Application or the Services. 

We will communicate with you using the contact information provided by you in order to respond to any queries that you may have and to provide any information that you may request regarding the Services and also to ensure that the Services have been provided to you in a timely manner. We may communicate with you either by email, telephone, SMS or via notifications on your mobile device, registered with us. 

We use the information collected to locate your geographical location and to reach out to you on the mobile number provided by you. We may also such information to provide to you the correct version of the software we use to provide Services, depending on your device type, for troubleshooting and in some cases, marketing purposes. We use your Internet Protocol (IP) address to help diagnose problems with our computer server, and to administer our Site or Application. Your IP address is used to help identify you, but please note that the IP address contains no Personal Information about you. 

We may also send strictly service-related announcements to you on rare occasions and when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our Services are temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email, or text message, a flash notification or a telephone call. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. 

In addition, we may use your Personal Information, Financial Information or Medical Information or Usage Information that we collect about you: (1) to provide you with information with respect to the Services, process transactions that you have requested or agreed to receive including to send you electronic newsletters, notifications or flash updates, or to provide you with special offers or promotional materials on behalf of us or third parties; (2) to process your registration for the Services, including verifying your information; (3) to improve the Services and the Site and Application to customize your experience with the Services and the Site and Application, or to serve you specific content that is most relevant to you; (4) to enable you to participate in any referral programs that we may introduce; (5) to contact you with regard to your use of Site, Application and the Services and, in our discretion, changes to the Services and/or the Services’ policies; (6) for internal business purposes; (7) for inclusion in our data analytics; and (8) for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy. 

Please note that information submitted on the Site and/ or the Application via a “Contact Us” page or other similar function may not receive a response from us. 

We may use your Personal Information, Financial Information and Medical Information solely for the purposes of enabling you to use the Services and for providing you with an enhanced experience when using our Services. We will not reveal your Financial Information and Medical Information to any third party except (i) your medical service provider (such as a doctor, hospital, nursing home, clinic, laboratory, pharmacy, etc) and (ii) when mandated by the laws applicable to such party as mandated by applicable laws, in which event we will inform you of such disclosure of your Personal Information, Medical Information or Financial Information or both. 

3. How and When Do We Disclose Information to Third Parties? 

By (a) accessing the Site and/ or the Application; or (b) registering on for the Services; (c) availing any of the Services; or (d) entering into any kind of relationship or transaction with us through the Site or the Application you hereby consent to collection and use of your Personal Information, Medical Information, Financial Information and Usage Information (other than Sensitive Personal Data) by us. 

However, you will be required to specifically give your consent prior to providing any Sensitive Personal Data to us. [Such consent can be given by you by checking the box next to ‘I Accept’ tab available on our Site or Application through which you intend to avail the Services.]. You will however have an option, while availing the Services, not to provide the Sensitive Personal Data sought to be collected by us. [You can do so by checking the box next to ‘Reject’ tab available on our Site through which you intend to avail the Services. You will, at any time while availing Our Services, also have an option to withdraw the consent given to us for collection and use of Sensitive Personal Data. However, please note that some of the Services require Sensitive Personal Data to be shared with your healthcare service provider and should you chose not to share the Sensitive Personal Data with your healthcare service provider, the provision of the Services could be impacted to an extent where you may not be able to avail of the Services. 

You shall be deemed to have consented to sharing and disclosure of your Personal Information, Financial Information, Medical Information and Usage Information (other than Sensitive Personal Data) by us with our affiliates, business partners, vendors and non-affiliated third parties if you provide us with your Personal Information in the manner as specified in this Privacy Policy. We impose an obligation on our affiliates, business partners, vendors and non-affiliated third parties who receive your Personal Information to not to disclose it further to third parties. 

We share Personal Information, Medical Information and Financial Information to the persons authorised by you for the purpose of the provision of Services. We may share, deal or trade with non-Personal Information, such as aggregated user statistics and log data, with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling, to deliver targeted advertising about other products or services, or for other business purposes. We do not share, deal or trade the information we have collected about you, including Personal Information, other than as disclosed within this Privacy Policy or at the time you provide your information. We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless you consent to such sharing at the time you provide your Personal Information. 

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the term “Sensitive Personal Data” shall mean the following: 

a.password; 

b.financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; 

c.physical, physiological and mental health condition; 

e.medical records and history; 

f. biometric information; 

g. any detail relating to (a) to (f) provided to the body corporate for providing services; and 

h. any information received under (a) to (g) by the company for processing or is stored or processed under a lawful contract or otherwise. 

A. When You Agree To Receive Information from Third Parties 

You may be presented with an opportunity to receive information and/or marketing offers directly from third parties through the Site or the Application. If you do agree to have your Personal Information shared, your Personal Information will be disclosed to such third parties and all information you disclose will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of such third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such third parties and, therefore, you should review the privacy policies and practices of such third parties prior to agreeing to receive such information from them. If you later decide that you no longer want to receive communication from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly. 

B. Administrative and Legal Reasons 

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. Thus, we may access, use, store, transfer and disclose your information (including Personal Information), including disclosure to third parties such as government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we reasonably determine is necessary and appropriate: (i) to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, governmental requests or legal process; (ii) to protect the safety, rights, property or security of the Company, our Services, the Site, Application or any third party; (iii) to protect the safety of the public for any reason; (iv) to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; and /or (v) to prevent or stop any activity we consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity. Further, we may use the IP address or other Device Identifiers, to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with third parties such as internet third party service providers, wireless third party service providers and/or law enforcement agencies, including disclosing such information to third parties, all in our discretion. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you. 

C. Business Transfer 

We may share your information, including your Personal Information and Usage Information with our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates for internal reasons. We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer all such information: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Site or the Application or applicable database; or (ii) in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our membership interests and/or assets or other corporate change, including, during the course of any due diligence process. 

4. Third Party Content And Links To Third Party Services

The Site or the Application may contain content that is supplied by a third party, and those third parties may collect website usage information and your Device Identifier when web pages from any online or mobile services are provided to your browser. In addition, when you are using the Site or the Application, you may be directed to other sites or applications that are operated and controlled by third parties that we do not control. We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by any of these third parties. These other websites may send their own cookies to you, independently collect data or solicit personal information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies. When you leave our Site or Application, we encourage you to read the privacy statements of all third party websites or applications before submitting any information to third parties. 

5. Change of Information and Cancellation of Account 

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information, medical records and any other information as part of account registration. If your Personal Information, Financial Information or Medical Information changes, or if you no longer desire to access the Site or the Application or you no longer wish to receive Services, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change in your user account or by contacting us through?info@ideaclinics.com.?We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. 

You may also cancel or modify your communications that you have elected to receive from the Site or the Application by logging into your user account and changing your communication preferences. 

If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you details with respect to our Services and the Site or the Application, please write to us at info@ideaclinics.com. We will retain your Personal Information, Medial Information, Financial Information and Usage Information (including geographic location) for as long as your account with the Site and/ or the Application is active. Even after your account is terminated, we will retain your Personal Information, Medical Information, Financial Information and Usage Information as needed to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, conclude any activities related to cancellation of an account, investigate or prevent fraud and other inappropriate activity, to enforce our agreements, and for other business reasons. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes. 

6. Opt Out 

If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the Site, Application and the Services, please send the Company an email at info@ideaclinics.com. 

7. Security 

Personal Information, Medical Information, Financial Information and Usage Information we collect is securely stored within our databases, and we use standard, industry-wide, commercially reasonable security practices such as encryption, firewalls and SSL (Secure Socket Layers) for protecting your information. However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won't be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet or wireless communication and any information you transmit to the Company you do at your own risk. If, despite our best efforts, an unauthorised breach of our security measures occurs, resulting in the unauthorised access, duplication, removal or alteration of any Personal Information, Medical Information, Financial Information, Third Party Information, Usage Information or Mobile Device Information the, the Company, its directors, officers, employees, promoters, or affiliates will not be held responsible for any loss resulting from such breach. 

8. Indemnity 

You shall indemnify, defend and hold us and our affiliates harmless from and against any and all claims, suits, proceedings, damages, costs, expenses (including, without limitation, reasonable attorneys’ fees and court costs) brought against us, or suffered by us due to any third party including claims arising or resulting from, or otherwise in connection with our use of such third party’s information provided by you. 

9. Changes To The Privacy Policy 

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes, we may notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on the Site and/ or the Application prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. 

10. Grievance Redressal 

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by writing to us at?info@ideaclinics.com?or using the details provided on our ‘Contact Us’ page.